Background
[…] The accusation invariably is tied to a claim for a greater share of voting rights, profit and loss allocations, or distributions.

Continue Reading The Perils of Indeterminate LLC Membership Interests, Redux

There are many paths to a fair value appraisal proceeding. A road less traveled begins at Section 910 of the Business Corporation Law (the “BCL”).

BCL § 909 (a) requires board and shareholder approval for a “sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or regular course of the business” of the corporation.