Background
[…] Continue Reading The Perils of Indeterminate LLC Membership Interests, Redux

There are many paths to a fair value appraisal proceeding. A road less traveled begins at Section 910 of the Business Corporation Law (the “BCL”).

BCL § 909 (a) requires board and shareholder approval for a “sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of all or substantially all the assets of a corporation, if not made in the usual or regular course of the business” of the corporation.

BCL § 910 (a), in turn, provides that a shareholder who timely dissents from a corporation’s sale, lease, exchange or other disposition of “all or substantially all” assets shall “have the right to receive payment of the fair value of his shares” in an amount for the parties to litigate and the court to decide in a fair value appraisal proceeding under BCL § 623.

Cases involving a shareholder’s right to fair value appraisal of his or her stock resulting from an “all or substantially all” sales transaction are rare.