Now, if you’re hoping for a meat
[…] New York Business Corporation Law § 623 (h) (4) clearly suggests that an evidential bench hearing is permitted, and necessary, to assist the court in determining fair market [sic] value where there is a dispute as to the value, as there is here. Therefore, the court grants Levine’s request for a trial on this matter.

Justice Wright next addressed the Levine Trust’s discovery motion, which he granted in part and denied in part after observing that BCL § 623 (h) (4) “also permits the court to order pretrial disclosure, including experts’ reports relating to the fair value of the shares, whether or not intended for use at the trial.”

The court agreed with the Trust’s demand for disclosure of documents concerning the 2012 appraisal, stating as follows:

The first piece of information Levine seeks is the 2012 Appraisal, which he now has a copy of, and all documents and communications in connection with it.