Since then, there’s been a flurry of activity in the Caplash case and a new trial court decision (reported at 19 Misc 3d 1138(A)) which,
[…] [Citations omitted.]  Similarly, Salahuddin’s contention that he was an agent of ROMSA for the purpose of hiring counsel for the entity to defend it against a simple declaratory judgment action relative to the June 2006 members meeting and election, and thereby to convert ROMSA’s status in that action as a mere nominal defendant into an active litigant on one side of this 50-50 membership dispute (complete with counterclaims against the other 50% member) is wholly misplaced.  Section 412(a) speaks only of an agency "for the purpose of . . . [an LLC’s] business" and the execution of instruments "for apparently carrying on in the usual way the business of the limited liability company."  It does not address the extraordinary transformation of an LLC as a nominal defendant in a declaratory judgment action into an active litigant against one of its members.

Based on the documentary evidence and the testimony of Dr.