JHO Gammerman found that, "by contrast, the parties [in Pappas] agreed [in Section 11] that, from the start of the LLC, they would have no fiduciary duty to it, or to each other."

JHO Gammerman also observed that § 18-1101(c) of the Delaware LLC Act explicitly authorizes elimination of fiduciary duties in the operating agreement, and that "[s]imilarly, under New York law, parties are free to contract as they wish, so long as the terms of their contract are neither unlawful, nor in violation of public policy."  The decision does not mention the mandatory provision in § 409(a) of the New York LLC Law imposing on managers an obligation to "perform his or her duties as a manager . . . in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar  circumstances."