The wait is over. In a 42-page decision dated October 14, 2014 (2014 NY Slip Op 32830(U)), relying solely on the Di
[…] In both types of appraisal proceedings, the three major elements of fair value are net asset value, investment value and market value, without consideration of any minority discount for lack of control but permitting consideration of a discount for lack of marketability.

The differences between the two types of appraisal proceedings include:

  • BCL § 623(h)(4) requires the court to consider “the nature of the transaction giving rise to the shareholder’s right to receive payment for shares and its effects on the corporation and its shareholders, the concepts and methods then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets for determining fair value of shares of a corporation engaging in a similar transaction under comparable circumstances and all other relevant factors” — language not found in BCL § 1118 that can make a meaningful difference as highlighted by New York’s Court of Appeals in Matter of Cawley v SCM Corp.