The wait is over. In a 42-page decision dated October 14, 2014 (2014 NY Slip Op 32830(U)), relying solely on the Di
[…] Section 1118 has no such requirement. The different rules make sense since a dissenting shareholder loses shareholder status immediately upon consummation of the corporate transaction whereas the petitioning minority shareholder in a dissolution proceeding remains a shareholder even after the buyout election until the buyout is consummated by means of a settlement or following the court’s fair value award.

Interest on Fair Value Awards: The Statutes

Here’s another important difference: Under § 1118(b), “the court, in its discretion, may award interest from the date the petition is filed to the date of payment for the petitioner’s share at an equitable rate” (italics added). That’s all the statute says on the subject.

Continue Reading Fair Value Awards: A Matter of Interest

Since its legislative birthing in New York in 1994, the limited liability company has become the preferred choice of entity in New York and across the country.