In Doeblin, Commercial Division Justice Andrea Masley was tasked with deciding whether a non-managing member who nonetheless allegedly acted in a managerial capacity owes a fiduciary duty to the company. Upon her review of applicable precedent, Justice Masley concluded that a fiduciary duty is imposed on a non-managing member who shares management duties or takes control of management duties where management duties are not shared. The facts alleged in the plaintiff’s complaint, Justice Masley held, did not make the cut. Case dismissed.

Andris v 1376 Forest Realty, LLC Section 702 of the LLC Law expressly confers standing to seek judicial dissolution on members. Section 608 provides that a deceased member’s executor “may exercise all of the member’s rights for the purpose of settling his or her estate.” Does Section 608 confer on the executor standing to seek judicial dissolution? Cases denying executors as non-members standing to pursue derivative claims suggest not.