But in business divorce litigation, as we’ve previously written, there are many exceptions.

A pair of brand-new Manhattan appeals court decisions highlight two exceptions to the general rule against fee-shifting, and some key differences between them.

In O’Mahony v Whiston (224 AD3d 609 [1st Dept Feb. 27, 2024]), the Court considered the propriety of a $1.8 million post-trial attorneys’ fee award to a successful plaintiff under the shareholder derivative statute, Section 626 of the Business Corporation Law (the “BCL”).

Under BCL § 626 (e), where a shareholder derivative plaintiff is “successful, in whole or in part, or if anything was received by the plaintiff” on behalf of the entity, “the court may award the plaintiff . . . including reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”