Rademaker testified that the redemption was "merely a hope or a dream that had not been finalized, not a real plan," and that he "voluntarily refrained from implementing the redemption" after Schimke brought an action for corporate dissolution.  He argued that, as an "inchoate" plan, the proposed redemption was not actionable under Michigan’s statute authorizing judicial dissolution, Section 489 of the Michigan Business Corporation Act (MCL 450.1489), which defines "willfully unfair and oppressive conduct" as "a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder."