In many, perhaps most New York business divorce lawsuits, tax documents play a key role.
[…] Members and their counsel take note.

Continue Reading A Leaf Through a Busy November in New York LLC Litigation

There’s a ton of Delaware caselaw enforcing Section 18-1101 (c) of that state’s LLC Act as amended in 2004, authorizing LLC agreements to eliminate the members’ and managers’ liability for breach of fiduciary duty, the only specified carve-out being the narrowly construed implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.

In New York, which at least superficially offers the same contractual shield, not so much.

New York’s analog to the Delaware statute is found in Section 417 of the LLC Law. Section 417 (a) (1), like the Delaware statute, authorizes members to adopt an operating agreement “eliminating or limiting the personal liability of managers to the limited liability company or its members for damages for any breach of duty in such capacity.”

Unlike Delaware’s statute, however, an expansive proviso immediately follows the quoted language, stating that no such provision shall eliminate or limit