Continue Reading Conditional Grants of Membership Interests Are a Roadway to Courtroom Conflict
[…] Delaware Chancery Court’s contractarian approach to all things LLC, embedded statutorily in Section 18-1101(b) of the Delaware LLC Act (“It is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements”), has been no less forceful in its rich body of caselaw tethering LLC members to the text of their operating agreement when addressing applications for judicial dissolution of LLCs under Section 18-802 of the Act.

Section 18-802, which closely resembles New York’s LLC Law Section 702, authorizes Chancery to decree dissolution of an LLC “whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.” In a string of seminal decisions including Haley (2004), Silver Leaf (2005), Seneca (2008) Fisk Ventures (2009), and Arrow (2009), Chancery developed a two-prong standard for judicial dissolution either where there exists deadlock that prevents the LLC from operating with no mechanism in the