In many, perhaps most New York business divorce lawsuits, tax documents play a key role.
[…] The cross-referenced Section 508 (a) preserves member liability for knowing receipt of distributions which, in so many words, render the LLC technically insolvent — not of interest for present purposes.

Of greater interest is the other cross-referenced statute, Section 409. It provides that a manager “shall perform his or her duties as a manager . . . in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” As I’ve previously written, Section 409’s language is lifted almost verbatim from the standard for director conduct in Section 717 of the Business Corporation Law, and the courts have construed both statutes as imposing traditional fiduciary duties of loyalty and care.