There are intriguing issues here that unfortunately are not addressed by the court’s decision either because they were not raised by Daniel in his appeal or because the court chose to ignore them. For starters, dismissal under the prior-action-pending rule of CPLR Section 3211(a)(4) requires an identity of the parties in the two actions. Yet the Rossignol decision effectively disregards the LLC entity which necessarily was named as a party in the dissolution case.
Why does it matter? Under LLC Law Section 601, members of the LLC have no direct ownership interest in the property of the LLC. Section 234 of the Domestic Relations Law, which seems to be the main pillar of the Rossignol decision, authorizes the court in a matrimonial case to determine “any question as to the title to property arising between the parties” and to “make such direction, between the parties, concerning possession of the property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires.”