(The appellate court’s decision unfortunately recites very few facts.  More can be learned from the prior lower court decisions, two of which from 2001 and 2004 can be viewed here and here.)

The death of a partner in a general partnership triggers rights and obligations spelled out in the New York Partnership Law.  Under Partnership Law Section 62, absent an agreement to the contrary, the death of a partner is an event of dissolution of the partnership.  Under Partnership Law Section 73, when a partner dies (or retires) and the remaining partner or partners opt to continue the business rather than dissolve the partnership and settle the partner accounts, the deceased partner’s legal representative is entitled to be paid “as an ordinary creditor an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership” to be ascertained as of the date of dissolution.