Gleich contended that,
[…] Hoy, 265 AD2d 87 [1st Dept 2000]).  According to his own testimony, Gleich knowingly sought the benefit of the proposed reorganization plan and entered into an agreement with the Haenels shortly before its approval which necessarily contemplated ownership of the company’s shares following reorganization in a manner contrary to the disclosure statements made in the plan adopted by the bankruptcy court.

The other ground mentioned by Justice Adams is the Dead-Man’s Statute (CPLR 4519), which makes testimony by an interested witness “concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and [a] deceased person or mentally ill person” excludable “[u]pon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding.”