- Managers of a manager-managed LLC owe fiduciary duties of care and loyalty to the LLC and its members.
[…] Gilbert’s legal argument in support of his injunction motion rested on the provision in LLC Law § 401 (a)’s default rule, mentioned above, vesting management in the members of an LLC not otherwise designated in the articles of organization as manager-managed, thereby tagging Weintraub with the fiduciary duties of a managing member whether he likes it or not, i.e., not subject to repudiation absent the other member’s consent.
Weintraub’s opposing legal argument also rested on LLC Law § 401, but not subdivision (a). Rather, Weintraub cited § 401 (b) which states:
If management of a limited liability company is vested in its members, then (i) any such member exercising such management powers or responsibilities shall be deemed to be a manager for purposes of applying the provisions of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, and (ii) any such member shall have and be subject to all of the duties and liabilities of a manager provided in this chapter. [Emphasis added.]