The threshold issue, according to his decision issued last week, was whether the terms of the operating agreement limited the Browns’ ownership interest in Heartfelt to 50%, in which event they lacked the majority voting power required to effectuate the merger under §18-209 of the Delaware LLC Act.
To answer that question, VC Glasscock examined the language of the operating agreement’s provision for initial capital contributions which, he found, unambiguously granted each of the four members a 25% interest in consideration of a $10,000 contribution. He also relied on §18-502(c) of the Delaware LLC Act, which authorizes the operating agreement to provide for “specified penalties for, or specified consequences of,” a member’s failure to make a required contribution including “reducing or eliminating the defaulting member’s proportionate interest in a limited liability company.”