Fairly often, actually. In the past few years, we’ve written about at least three such instances (see Finlaw, Harris, and Worbes).
[…] Leogrande cross-moved for summary judgment on his sole counterclaim for specific performance of the buy-sell upon death provisions in paragraphs 4 and 5 of the Partnership Agreement.
You can read the full set of briefs here, here, here, and here.
The Grant of Specific Performance
Justice Gomez wrote that “in order to declare to what extent the PA applies, the Court must first determine whether Pappas or [the Estate] now own Egan’s shares of B & G.”
The Court referenced three statutes:
- Section 103 (19) of the Surrogates Court Procedure Act (the “SCPA”) (defining the term
“[e]state” in estate administration proceedings as “[a]ll of the property of a decedent, trust, absentee, internee or person for whom a guardian has been appointed as originally constituted”);
- SCPA § 103 (44) (defining the term “[p]roperty” in estate administration proceedings as “[a]nything that may be the subject of ownership and is real or personal property, or is a chose in action”); and
- Section 4-1.1 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (the “EPTL”) (providing that “[t]he property of a decedent not disposed of by will shall be distributed as provided in this section,” the intestacy statute).
The Court ruled: