Fairly often, actually. In the past few years, we’ve written about at least three such instances (see Finlaw, Harris, and Worbes).
[…] The Court referenced three statutes:
- Section 103 (19) of the Surrogates Court Procedure Act (the “SCPA”) (defining the term
“[e]state” in estate administration proceedings as “[a]ll of the property of a decedent, trust, absentee, internee or person for whom a guardian has been appointed as originally constituted”);
- SCPA § 103 (44) (defining the term “[p]roperty” in estate administration proceedings as “[a]nything that may be the subject of ownership and is real or personal property, or is a chose in action”); and
- Section 4-1.1 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (the “EPTL”) (providing that “[t]he property of a decedent not disposed of by will shall be distributed as provided in this section,” the intestacy statute).
The Court ruled:
Here, contrary to plaintiffs’ assertion, the terms of the PA proscribe the bequest of Egan’s shares to Pappas. This is true, despite, as urged, that there is no language in the PA proscribing the testamentary disposition of a partner’s shares.