Is a limited liability company a party to and bound by its own operating agreement?
[…] That omission – possibly intentional, possibly not – became rather consequential.
The massive development project experienced financial difficulties, each side blaming the other for causing them. Goldman commenced arbitration, originally naming only Weiss individually, but later filing an Amended Demand for Arbitration naming as nominal defendants four of Goldman and Weiss’s entities, including the Company.
The Proceeding to Stay Arbitration
The Company and its affiliates swiftly filed a special proceeding by order to show cause and petition to stay the arbitration under CPLR § 7503 (b), a statute empowering courts to “stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made” to arbitrate.
Goldman opposed the petition with a Hebrew-to-English translated contract denominated a “Deed of Acknowledgment, Undertaking, and Clarification,” but which the parties referred to as a “Side Agreement.”