Can the Members Wind Up a Judicially Dissolved LLC?
[…] It featured disputes over how to wind up a judicially dissolved LLC, a bitter intra-family emergency indemnification/advancement injunction, and the finale of a decade-long battle over the enforceability of a partially baked operating agreement.  Some of these recent cases add clarity to the growing body of New York LLC caselaw. Others add confusion.  But all add precedential footholds for future arguments in disputes between members of New York LLCs. Members and their counsel take note.

Can the Members Wind Up a Judicially Dissolved LLC?

Section 704 of the LLC law describes the “winding up” process that happens when an LLC is dissolved.  Lesser cited is section 703, which defines who can do the winding up.  Section 703 gives a few options: First, “in the event of a dissolution of a limited liability company, except for a dissolution pursuant to [section 702], unless otherwise provided in the operating agreement, the members may wind up the limited liability company’s affairs.”  Or, upon application by a member, the court may conduct the windup or appoint a liquidating trustee to do so.