- the “underlying facts of the petition for dissolution;”
[…] - the “underlying facts of the petition for dissolution;”
- the “merits of the petition;” and
- the “appropriate remedy.”
This article picks up 13 days after Justice Nervo issued his decision, when Willard, Matrix’s majority shareholder — hoping to stop dead in its tracks any further litigation over dissolution or an “adequate alternative remedy” to dissolution — filed with the Court a Notice of Election to purchase Fernandes’ stock for “fair value” under BCL § 1118.
The BCL § 1118 Buyout Election and the Timeliness Requirement
Section 1118 permits the respondent corporation or any other shareholders opposing a Section 1104-a dissolution petition to “elect to purchase the shares owned by the petitioner at their fair value.” A successful Section 1118 buyout election terminates the dissolution phase of the case, eliminating the need to prove grounds to dissolve to the potential for an alternative remedy to dissolution, converting the matter to a fair value appraisal proceeding governed by the rules found in BCL § 623 and case law interpreting the statute.
A Section 1118 buyout election has a relatively short timing window: a respondent must make the election “within ninety days after the filing of [the] petition or at such later time as the court in its discretion may allow.” Fernandes sued in November 2021. Willard did not elect to buyout Fernandes’s shares until May 2022. The election was too late unless the Court chose to exercise its discretion to permit an untimely election.
The Motion to Enforce the Untimely Buyout Election