- the “underlying facts of the petition for dissolution;”
[…] Under BCL § 1118, “the alleged wrongdoing or misappropriation of corporate assets may play a role in the valuation determination and is relevant if such misconduct has had an adverse impact upon the corporation’s value” (Cortes v 3A N. Park Ave Rest Corp., 46 Misc 3d 670 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2014] [quotations and brackets omitted]).
For example, BCL § 1104-a (d) provides that a court “may order stock valuations be adjusted and may provide for a surcharge” upon a respondent for “wilful or reckless dissipation or transfer of assets or corporate property.” BCL § 1118 (b) provides that the surcharge remedy survives the buyout election, stating that “giving effect to any adjustment or surcharge found to be appropriate in the proceeding under section 1104-a” shall occur in the resulting appraisal proceeding. In an appraisal proceeding, therefore, the Court has ample flexibility to credit Fernandes and debit Willard for the $210,000 tax liability.
Finally, the bond. To me this is the most surprising aspect of the Court’s decision.