- the “underlying facts of the petition for dissolution;”
[…] Fifth, although the Court seemed concerned about restitution for the unpaid tax liability against Fernandes, I do not view this as a reason to deny an appraisal remedy. Under BCL § 1118, “the alleged wrongdoing or misappropriation of corporate assets may play a role in the valuation determination and is relevant if such misconduct has had an adverse impact upon the corporation’s value” (Cortes v 3A N. Park Ave Rest Corp., 46 Misc 3d 670 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2014] [quotations and brackets omitted]).
For example, BCL § 1104-a (d) provides that a court “may order stock valuations be adjusted and may provide for a surcharge” upon a respondent for “wilful or reckless dissipation or transfer of assets or corporate property.”