In the absence of an agreement to the contrary, New York law imposes a requirement of unanimity upon either decision.

Inability to Achieve Unanimity Begets Conflict

Section 1006 (c) of the Limited Liability Company Law provides that a general-partnership-to-LLC-conversion “must be approved by all of the partners of the partnership. . . .” Noncompliance with the statute renders an attempted conversion “ineffective” (Miller v Ross, 43 AD3d 730 [1st Dept 2007]).

Likewise, Section 20 (c) (3) of the Partnership Law provides that “less than all the partners have no authority” to “[d]o any . . . act which would make it impossible to carry on the ordinary business of the partnership.” Cases applying Partnership Law § 20 (c) (3) hold that sale of a single real estate asset owned by a general partnership would make it impossible to carry on the business of the partnership, causes the partnership’s dissolution by operation of law, and therefore, requires unanimity, lack of which